The 2nd International Work Shop on Production and Logistics
Organized by JIMA Production and Logistics Research Division
Hotel Moon Beach, Okinawa, Japan
November 1-3, 2014
Program
November 1
- 15:00 – 17:00
- Opening address
Keynote speech “Supply Chain Risk Management ”
Prof. Dr. Stefan Minner, Technische Universität München - 18:00-
- Welcome Reception
November 2
- 9:00 – 10:30
- Session 1
- The characteristics of management forecast, Shota Nakatsuka and Feng Ling, Tokyo University of Science
- The influence of diversification strategy and managerial ownership on firm value,
Masahiro Irie and Ling Feng, Tokyo University of Science - A components analysis of competitive advantage in brand strategy management
-A case study of Japanese apparel industry-, Shinichiro Yamada and Ling Feng, Tokyo University of Science - A Due Date Assignment Approach for Flexible Job Shop Problem, Wei Weng and Shigeru Fujimura, Waseda University
- 10:30 – 10:45
- Coffee Break
- 10:45 – 12:15
- Session 2
- A Statistical Study on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) of Shinkin Banks, Hideo Sato and Yanwen Dong
- A Resilience Structure Model for Supply Chain Based on the Text Mining Technique, Tang Liu, Keio University
- Risk-based Project Value (RPV) and Potential Schedule Gain – A Solution to the Cost Evaluation Problem of Scheduling Decisions, Tomoichi Sato, ICT Management Office JGC Corporation
- A Study on Sustainable Supply Chain Management Games, Masaru Nakano, Keio University
- 12:15 – 14:00
- Lunch
- 14:00 – 15:15
- Session 3
- An Experimental Study on Relationship between Operators’ aptitude and Operation Characteristics in Cell Production System, Shinya Sato and Yanwen Dong, Fukushima University
- A Design of Experiments Approach for Comparing the Production Policies in a Closed Loop Manufacturing, Kenichi Nakashima (Kanagawa University) and Mitsutoshi Kojima (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
- Multiperiod Food Production Management under Uncertain Weather Conditions and Consumers’ Demands Considering Disposal Volume and Food Quality, Takashi Hasuike (Osaka University), Tomoko Kashima (Kinki University) and Shimpei Matsumoto (Hirosima Institute of Technology)
- 15:15 – 15:30
- Coffee Break
- 15:30 – 16:45
- Session 4
- Inventory Classification Involving Substitute Rules, Ikou Kaku and Xinyi Zhangb, Tokyo City University
- Issues and Analysis of Economic Impact by Time Variation in Closed-loop Supply Chains, Aya Ishigaki (Tokyo University of Science), Tetsuo Yamada (The University of Electro-Communications) and Junya Murakami (Tokyo University of Science)
- Low-Carbon and Economic Design for Asian Global Supply Chain Network, Tetsuo Yamada and Tomoyuki Urata, The University of Electro-Communications
- 18:00 –
- Banquet
November 3
- 10:00 – 11:30
- Wrap up session
Closing address - 11:30 –
- Farewell Lunch